HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BENJAMIN R. HARRISON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Benjamin R. Harrison is the Tenth Air Force Commander’s Action Group Director, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas.  He is responsible for special projects, ensuring the commander’s intent is met for various numbered Air Force level taskings, and producing written and oral communications on behalf of the commander. Col. Harrison works closely with members of the Tenth AF staff to perform duties such as coordinating Civic Leader events, speechwriting, and creating correspondence and briefings for presentations and congressional testimony. He interfaces with AFRC CAG, RE staff, and other MAJCOM Action Groups, and assists as policy advisor to the Commander on administrative and operational issues for nearly 20,000 reserve, active duty, and civilian personnel.

Colonel Harrison earned his commission from the United States Air Force Academy with a degree in civil engineering in 1998. He completed pilot training at Laughlin AFB, Texas, and was assigned to fly the F-16C. He continued his active duty service until 2008 when he transitioned to the Air Force Reserve. Col. Harrison is a command pilot with more than 2,600 hours, including 114 hours in combat.  He has flown across multiple areas of operation on combat and security deployments. Col. Harrison served in a variety of positions at the squadron, group, and HQ Air Force levels, as an active duty, individual mobilization augmentee, active guard reserve, and traditional reservist member. 

Prior to his current position, Col. Harrison served as the Special Assistant to the Commander, 419th Operations Group, Hill Air Force Base, Utah.    

EDUCATION
1998 Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2009 Master of Business Administration, Touro University International, Cypress, Calif. 
2011 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2012 U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
2018 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2020 Reserve Component National Security Course, Ft Lesley McNair, Washington D.C.    

 ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1998 – December 1999, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas 
2. January 2000 – April 2000, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Columbus AFB, Miss.
3. May 2000 – January 2001, Student, F-16 Flying Training Unit, 63rd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. February 2001 – January 2002, Electronic Combat Pilot, 4th FS, Hill AFB, Utah
5. February 2002 – September 2004, Chief of Scheduling, 466th FS, Hill AFB, Utah
6. October 2004 – December 2007, Flight Commander, 310th FS and 56th Operations Support Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. January 2008 – June 2010, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 419th Operations Group, Hill AFB, Utah
8. July 2010 – December 2014, Chief of Total Force Wing Weapons and F-35 Program Integration, 419th Operations Support Flight, Hill AFB, Utah
9. January 2015 – May 2015, Director of Operations, 419th OG Detachment 1, Hill AFB, Utah
10. June 2015 – July 2016, Operations and Training Branch Chief, F-35 Integration Office, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
11. August 2016 – May 2018, Deputy Commander, 419th OG, Hill AFB, Utah
12. June 2018 – April 2020, Commander, 466th FS, Hill AFB, Utah
13. May 2020 – July 2020, Special Assistant to the Commander, 419th Operations Group, Hill AFB, Utah
14. August 2020 – Present, Director of Commander’s Action Group, 10th Air Force, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas                                              

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,600 including 114 combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-16, F-35

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal 
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1998
First Lieutenant May 27, 2000
Captain May 27, 2002
Major Jan. 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 2015
Colonel Aug. 1, 2020

(Current as of Aug 2020)