HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ROSS R. ANDERSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Ross R. Anderson is the Director of Staff, Tenth Air Force, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas.  He establishes, defines, and implements requirements for staff programs to ensure services and functions are in line with organizational goals and mission requirements. Tenth Air Force is headquartered at NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas. It is one of three numbered air forces in Air Force Reserve Command, and is responsible for 17 units and over 19,000 total force Airmen.  The mission sets of Tenth Air Force operate across multiple domains that include all fighter, bomber, special operations, rescue, airborne warning and control, fighter and bomber flying-training missions, combat air operations battle staff, remotely-piloted aircraft, space and cyber units in the Air Force Reserve Command. When mobilized or used in a full-time capacity, these units provide capability across a broad spectrum specifically to Air Combat Command, Air Force Special Operations Command, Pacific Air Forces, Air Force Space Command, Air Force Global Strike Command, Air Education and Training Command and the Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency.  Tenth Air Force’s mission is to provide mission-ready Reserve Citizen Airmen to fly, fight and win in every domain.
 
Colonel Anderson entered the Air Force in 1989 after earning a Bachelor of Science degree from Oregon State University, and commissioning as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program. He has served for more than 30 years in a variety of flying, staff and command assignments at the flight, group and wing level. He has flown a wide variety of military and civilian aircraft, and is a command pilot with more than 5,500 hours. He joined Air Force Reserve Command in January 1999, and has combat experience in Operations NORTHERN WATCH, SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM and FREEDOM SENTINEL.  

Prior to his current assignment he served as the commander, 926th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science degree in Marketing, Oregon State University, Corvallis
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2008 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2014 Master of Arts degree in International Relations, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
2015 Space Operations Executive Level Course, Schriever AFB, CO
2016 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1990 - June 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. June 1991 - May 1995, T-37 Instructor Pilot/Pilot Instructor Trainer/Flight Examiner, 80th Flying Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. May 1995 - October 1995, F-16 student, 62nd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. October 1995 - January 1999, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 78th Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
5. January 1999 - March 2005, F-16 Operations Officer, 302nd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. March 2005 - April 2006, Commander, 944th Operations Support Flight, Luke AFB, Ariz.
7. April 2006 - January 2007, Deputy Commander, 944th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
8. January 2007 - July 2009, Deputy Commander, 301st Operations Group, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas
9. July 2009 - July 2011, Commander, 482nd Operations Group, Homestead ARB, Fla.
10. July 2011 - July 2014, Deputy Director, Exercises and Assessments (J7) / Air Force Reserve Advisor to the Commander, Headquarters United States European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
11. July 2014 – Oct 2017, Commander, 926th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
12.  Nov 2017 – present, Special Assistant to the Commander and Director of Staff, Tenth Air Force, NAS JRB Fort Worth, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNEMENTS
July 2011 - July 2014, Deputy Director, Exercises and Assessments, and Air Force Reserve Advisor to the Commander, Headquarters United States European Command, Stuttgart, Germany, as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  command pilot
Flight hours:  more than 5,500; more than 3,700 in the F-16 and MQ-9
Combat time:  410 hours
Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, F-16, MQ-9

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor and five oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with bronze star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Iraq Campaign Medal with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 17, 1989
First Lieutenant Oct. 17, 1991
Captain Oct. 17, 1993
Major May 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 18, 2005
Colonel Feb. 2, 2010

(Current as of August 2020)