HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL CHRISTOPHER D. OGREN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Christopher D. Ogren is the 10th Air Force vice commander, Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base, Texas. His duties include all fighter, bomber, special operations, rescue, airborne warning and control, fighter and bomber flying-training missions, combat air operations battle staff, remotely-piloted aircraft, space, and cyberspace units in the Air Force Reserve Command. When mobilized or used in a full-time capacity, these units provide capability to Air Combat Command, Air Force Special Operations Command, Pacific Air Forces, Air Force Space Command, Air Force Global Strike Command, Air Education and Training Command and the Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency.

Col. Ogren was commissioned in 1990 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He entered pilot training at Reese Air Force Base, Texas in 1992, and has since logged more than 3,400 hours in the F-16 and F-22 and is a veteran of Operations DESERT STORM, SOUTHERN WATCH, NOBLE EAGLE, IRAQI FREEDOM I & II, and ENDURING FREEDOM.  Colonel Ogren served as a fighter squadron Director of Operations for both the Reserve and Active components in a Total Force Wing. He also served on the Air Staff and on the Joint Staff as a Level III Joint Qualified Officer.

Before assuming his current position, Colonel Ogren was the Commander, 477th Fighter Group, an F-22 Total Force classic associate at Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska.

 

EDUCATION

1990 Bachelor of Science degree in Operations Research, US Air Force Academy

1997 Squadron Officer, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2003 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2012 Air War College, by correspondence

2014 Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk Va

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.     Sept. 1990 – Oct. 1991, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese Air Force Base (AFB), Lubbock, Texas

2.     Nov.1991 – Dec. 1994, Adjutant, Section Commander, Action Officer, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah

3.     Jan. 1995 – June 1995, student pilot, F-16 Formal Training Unit, 309th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.

4.     July 1995 – Dec. 1997, Chief of Safety, 34th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah

5.     Dec. 1997 – Dec. 1998, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, Instructor, 8 FW DV Mission Briefer, 80th FS, Kunsan Air Base, Korea

6.     Jan. 1999 – May 2000, Flight Commander, Instructor, Evaluator, 522nd Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.

7.     June 2000 – July 2007 , Air Reserve Technician, 466th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah

8.     July 2007 – Sept. 2010, Air Reserve Technician, Assistant Director of Operations, 466th Fighter Squadron and Senior Reserve Director of Operations, 421st Fighter Squadron (TFI) Hill AFB, Utah

9.     Sept. 2010 – Sept. 2012, F-16 & F-22 Programmer, Combat Forces Division, Directorate of Programs, Deputy Chief of Staff for Strategic Plans and Programs and liaison officer for Reserve fighter/bomber programs, Directorate of AF Reserve Plans, Programs and Requirements, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington D.C.

10.   Sept. 2012 – March 2014, Operations Branch Chief, Deputy Directorate of Integration, Directorate for Joint Force Development (J-7), The Joint Staff, Washington D.C.

11.   March 2014 – April 2015, Strategy and Planning Branch Chief, Director’s Action Group, Directorate for Joint Force Development (J-7), The Joint Staff, Washington D.C.

12.   April 2015 – July 2016, Deputy Commander, 477th Fighter Group, Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson (JBER), Alaska

13.   July 2016 – Jan. 2019, Commander, 477th Fighter Group, JBER, Alaska

14.   Jan. 2019 – Present, Vice Commander 10th Air Force, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1.     Sept. 2012 – March 2014, Operations Branch Chief, Deputy Directorate of Integration, Directorate for Joint Force Development (J-7), The Joint Staff, Washington D.C. as a lieutenant colonel

2.     March 2014 – April 2014, Strategy and Planning Branch Chief, Director’s Action Group, Directorate for Joint Force Development (J-7), The Joint Staff, Washington D.C. as a lieutenant colonel

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot

Flight hours: More than 3400, 405 Combat

Aircraft flown: F-16, F-22


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal with five oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star

Iraq Campaign Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 30, 1990

First Lieutenant May 30, 1992

Captain May 30, 1994

Major May 10, 2001

Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 15, 2007

Colonel April 21, 2015

 

(Current as of Feb. 2019)